Skip to main content
Organization

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc

IPv4 addresses
65,792
CIDR ranges
16
Category
academic
BGP prefixes announced
9

Reputation · trust score

A transparent 0–100 signal. Every entity starts at a neutral baseline of 65; threat-intel blocklists, exposure, reverse-DNS, routing and allocation each adjust it up or down. Higher is more trustworthy.

71/100
Moderate
How this score is built

Experimental · trust-vectors model v1.2.0 — a transparent heuristic, not a definitive verdict. How it works →

Countries served by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc

Every country where this organization has IPv4 allocations, ranked by IPs held.

ASNs owned by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc

ASNNameIPsPrefixesCountry
AS13462 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc 65.8K 16 US

Largest CIDR ranges

CIDRIPsPTR DensityASNCountryStateCity
140.98.64.0/18 16.4K
0.8%
AS13462 US
140.98.192.0/18 16.4K
2.8%
AS13462 US New Jersey Piscataway
140.98.32.0/19 8.2K
2.2%
AS13462 US
140.98.128.0/19 8.2K
0.4%
AS13462 US
140.98.0.0/20 4.1K
0.1%
AS13462 US
140.98.160.0/20 4.1K
0.3%
AS13462 US
140.98.16.0/21 2.0K
0.0%
AS13462 US
140.98.176.0/21 2.0K
1.2%
AS13462 US
63.84.220.0/22 1.0K
0.0%
AS13462 US
140.98.188.0/22 1.0K
7.9%
AS13462 US
140.98.26.0/23 512
0.0%
AS13462 US
140.98.30.0/23 512
0.0%
AS13462 US
140.98.186.0/23 512
0.2%
AS13462 US
140.98.24.0/24 256
1.2%
AS13462 US
140.98.185.0/24 256
0.0%
AS13462 US
199.172.136.0/24 256
0.0%
AS13462 US

Frequently Asked Questions

How many IP addresses does Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc own?

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc controls 65.8K IPv4 addresses distributed across 16 CIDR ranges. The organization is registered in United States.

What ASNs does Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc operate?

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc operates 1 Autonomous System. Each ASN represents an independently routed network that Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc manages for internet traffic delivery.

What type of organization is Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc?

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc is categorized as academic. This classification is based on the organization's primary use of its IP address allocations.

Last updated: 2026-07-25 05:10:31 UTC
Share