Skip to main content
Organization

The RAND Corporation

IPv4 addresses
2,560
CIDR ranges
9
Category
unknown
BGP prefixes announced
10

Reputation · trust score

A transparent 0–100 signal. Every entity starts at a neutral baseline of 65; threat-intel blocklists, exposure, reverse-DNS, routing and allocation each adjust it up or down. Higher is more trustworthy.

65/100
Moderate
How this score is built
  • Baseline (neutral) 65
  • Trust score 65 / 100

Experimental · trust-vectors model v1.2.0 — a transparent heuristic, not a definitive verdict. How it works →

About RAND Corporation

The RAND Corporation, doing business as RAND, is an American nonprofit global policy think tank, research institute, and public sector consulting firm. RAND engages in research and development (R&D) in several fields and industries.

Founded
1948
Headquarters
Santa Monica
Employees
1,850

Countries served by The RAND Corporation

Every country where this organization has IPv4 allocations, ranked by IPs held.

ASNs owned by The RAND Corporation

ASNNameIPsPrefixesCountry
AS21 The RAND Corporation 2.6K 9 US

Largest CIDR ranges

CIDRIPsPTR DensityASNCountryStateCity
130.154.0.0/23 512
7.6%
AS21 US California Santa Monica
130.154.3.0/24 256
6.3%
AS21 US Pennsylvania Pittsburgh
130.154.11.0/24 256
0.0%
AS21 US
130.154.30.0/24 256
0.0%
AS21 US
130.154.33.0/24 256
0.0%
AS21 US
130.154.111.0/24 256
0.0%
AS21 US
130.154.113.0/24 256
0.0%
AS21 US
166.67.240.0/24 256
0.4%
AS21 US
192.5.14.0/24 256
8.2%
AS21 US

Frequently Asked Questions

How many IP addresses does The RAND Corporation own?

The RAND Corporation controls 2.6K IPv4 addresses distributed across 9 CIDR ranges. The organization is registered in United States.

What ASNs does The RAND Corporation operate?

The RAND Corporation operates 1 Autonomous System. Each ASN represents an independently routed network that The RAND Corporation manages for internet traffic delivery.

What type of organization is The RAND Corporation?

The RAND Corporation is categorized as unknown. This classification is based on the organization's primary use of its IP address allocations.

Last updated: 2026-07-27 05:25:31 UTC
Share